Creative Technologies Awards 2017

November 2016 – ongoing. Collaboration with community and industry partners.

Colab hosted its Creative Technologies Awards on November 10th, 2017. The awards evening offers a platform to celebrate the end of the year at Colab by recognising the success and achievement of our amazing students and their fantastic work.

In collaboration with our community and industry partners, we developed a range of awards to reflect the diversity of our programme. Cutting across the traditional boundaries between creative arts, design, digital media, computing, engineering and entrepreneurship, the awards highlight a range of talents and achievements for both individuals and groups, projects, and overall achievement.

Link to Colab: Creative Technologies Awards 2017 Facebook Photo Album

Colab: Creative Technologies Awards 2017 Facebook Photo Album

The awards event is directly followed by the Creative Technologies Showcase, where attendees have a chance to see and experience the award winning works that experiment and create with the latest technologies to tackle challenges that are beyond the capability of conventional ideas.


Awards and Winners

Spark New Experiences Award  |  $1000 cash prize
For the best Creative Technologies project that brings a new digital experience to life

Neural Amusement by Aaron Cleland (BCT Year 3)

Spark Unleashing Potential Award  |  $500 cash prize each
For a talented Creative Technologies student to help unleash their potential

Amanda Brown (BCT Year 3)
Kylie Clarke (BCT Year 3)

Spark Best Project Award  |  $500 cash prize each
For the best Bachelor of Creative Technologies Year 1, 2, and 3 student projects

Year 1: Storm by Liam Ball, Kale Buchanan, Caleb McIvor, Eden Pilbrow, and Tim Lee Sang
Year 2: Sound Sky by Luis Alonso Sandoval Gomez
Year 3: Down. by Marlo San Miguel and Lara Galea


Colab Outstanding Creative Technologist Award  |  $50 voucher each
For the most outstanding Bachelor of Creative Technologies Year 1, 2, and 3 students

Year 1: Bligh Hedges
Year 2: Charlotte Pryce-Jones
Year 3: Katriel Jay Worrall

Colab Most Improved Student Award  |  $50 voucher each
For the most improved Bachelor of Creative Technologies Year 1, 2, and 3 students

Year 1: James Pane
Year 2: Alan Lau
Year 3: Amy Felgate

Creative Technologies Team Award  |  $50 voucher
For the most collaborative Bachelor of Creative Technologies team

Jolie Lam, Colin Anderson, and Alana Braddon-Parsons (BCT Year 2)


Faculty of Design and Creative Technologies Dean’s Award  |  $500 cash prize
For Sustained Excellence

Kelly Rose Leece (BCT Year 2)

Textile and Design Lab Award  |  $200 in-kind at the Textile and Design Lab
For innovative and creative use of textile technology

Colin Anderson (BCT Year 2)

Pigsty Creative Technologies Award  |  $50 voucher
For excellence in play, interactivity and games

Project Majo by Max Kooij, Andrew Lee, James Pane, and Oscar Randle (BCT Year 1)


S23M Award  |  $1000 cash prize
For outstanding interdisciplinary practice

Talia Pua (BCT Year 1)


Autodesk Award  | Autodesk pipeline dev training with David Zwierzchaczewski, Animation Specialist, and Application Engineer at Autodesk
For excellent use of software to imagine, design, and create a better world

T-Minus by Aldo Visini, Finley Murphy, Thomas Louden, Ryan Sue, Joachim Pearson, and Steven Wong (BCT Year 3)


The Big Idea Award  |  Your work promoted on The Big Idea
For a talented, innovative individual with exceptional creative potential

Mindfulness by Claudine Nalesu (BCT Year 3)
Nostos by Charles Johnson (BCT Year 3)
Doodle Dolls by Amanda Brown, Kylie Clarke, Sophie McIntyre, and Katriel Worrall (BCT Year 3)


 

Ellen Melville Centre Award  |  Invitation to have your work exhibited at the Ellen Melville Centre
For an excellent public installation to engage community

Mindfulness by Claudine Nalesu (BCT Year 3)
Duplicity by Jolie Lam, Colin Anderson, and Alana Braddon-Parsons (BCT Year 2)


AUT Ventures Emerging Innovator Award  |  AUT Ventures Business Development Support, and a one year Xero Licence
For game-changing innovation with the potential to create commercial opportunities

Conv-O by Franz Lomibao (BCT Year 2)


AUT Co.Starters Award  |  Co.Starters scholarship, Summer hotdesk, and a one year Xero Licence
For excellence in entrepreneurship

Cloudy Apple by Patricia Danielle Tan, Matvey Tarchutkin, and Julian de Villiers (BCT Year 3)


 

AUTV & Auckland Live Digital Art Live Award  |  Tickets to an Auckland Live show, and $200 PB Tech voucher
For outstanding screen-based work

Crack Up by Sophie Smythe and Sarah Cooper-Slee (BCT Year 2)


AR/VR Garage Award  |  Three months free tennancy at the AR VR Garage
For outstanding work demonstrating creative innovation and Cross Reality capability

ah. by by Tobias Heeringa (BCT Year 3)
Drunken Tavern Brawler by Sujay Chand, Ryan Sue, Harry O’Connor (BCT Year 3)


Ad:Tech Award  |  Presentation space to show your work at Ad:Tech 2017
For innovative use of technology in communications

Brandwashed by Grace Wilfred, Laura O’Loughlin, Shaun McCullough, and Sujay Chand (BCT Year 3)


Auckland War Memorial Museum Award  |  $200 Museum shop voucher, and a half day shadowing the Auckland Museum, Digital Experience Team
For digital innovation, research and creativity providing enriching experiences

Crack Up by Sophie Smythe and Sarah Cooper-Slee (BCT Year 2)