Colab Awards

November 2016 – ongoing. Collaboration with community and industry partners.

Colab hosted its inaugural awards evening on November 11th 2016. The awards evening offers a platform to celebrate the end of the year at Colab by recognising the success and achievement of our amazing students and their fantastic work.

In collaboration with our community and industry partners we developed a range of awards to reflect the diversity of our programme. Cutting across the traditional boundaries between creative arts, design, digital media, computing, engineering and entrepreneurship the awards highlight a range of talents and achievements for both individuals and groups, projects and overall achievement.

bct_showcase_20161111_165316

The awards event is directly followed by the Bachelor of Creative Technologies (BCT) Showcase event where attendees have a chance to see and experience the award winning works that experiment and create with the latest technologies to tackle challenges that are beyond the capability of conventional ideas.


COLAB AWARDS AND WINNERS:


spark-pink-horizontal-cmyk
Spark New Experiences Award | $1,000 Cash prize
For the best Colab: Creative Technologies project that brings a new digital experience to life.

2016 Winner: Kraken by Benjamin Bray, Charles Halvac, Jake McPherson, James Hurlock, Levi Jacobsen and Tyler Hinde.


spark-pink-horizontal-cmyk
Spark Unleashing Potential Award | $1,000 Cash prize
For a talented Colab: Creative Technologies student to help unleash their potential.

2016 Winner: Claudine Nalesu


spark-pink-horizontal-cmyk
Spark Best Project Award  |  $500 cash prize each

For the best BCT Year 1, 2 and 3 student project

2016 Winners:

  • Year 1 – Outside in by Ashleigh Ranstead
  • Year 2 – Adventuary by Amanda Brown, Marlo San Miguel, George Monro, Aaron Cleland, Patricia Danielle Tan, Lara Galea and Kylie Clarke
  • Year 3 – Shape Me by Latham Posesione, Nathan Lyon and William Singh

colab-logo-orange-bg
Outstanding Creative Technologist Award | $50 cash prize each
For the most outstanding BCT Year 1, 2 and 3 students

2016 Winners:

  • Year 1 – Joachim Pearson
  • Year 2 – Trak Gray
  • Year 3 – Walter Lim

colab-logo-orange-bg
Most Improved Student Award | $50 cash prize each
The most improved BCT Year 1, 2 and 3 students

2016 Winners:

  • Year 1 – Chris Simms, Reza Supardi and Jed Bradley
  • Year 2 – Charles  Johnson
  • Year 3 – Lydia Clarke

Image result for aut ac nz
Colab Dean’s Award  |  $500 cash prize
For sustained excellence

2016 Winner: Jacques Foottit


Jillian de Beer Award  | Consultancy prize
For excellence in innovation and creativity

2016 Winners: Harriet Johnson, Trak Gray and Charles Johnson 


Image result
Ad:Tech Award  |  Event exhibition prize
For innovative use of technology in communications

2016 Winner: Flattie by Walter Lim, Matthew Tarchutkin and Julian de Villiers.


arvr-logo-02
AR VR Garage Award  |  R&D residency prize package
For excellence in AR/VR production

2016 Winners: Kraken by Benjamin Bray, Charles Halvac, Jake McPherson, James Hurlock, Levi Jacobsen and Tyler Hinde.


Image result for aut ac nz
Best Story Award  |  Media release prize package

For the most newsworthy story
2016: Flattie by Walter Lim, Matthew Tarchutkin and Julian de Villiers.


dal_logo_rgb_aklgreen
Digital Art Live Award  |  Auckland Live ticket prize package

For innovation in digital art

2016 Winners: Adventuary by Amanda Brown, Marlo San Miguel, George Monro, Aaron Cleland, Patricia Danielle Tan, Lara Galea and Kylie Clarke


Image result for co starters
Entrepreneurship Award  |  $1,000 and Co:Starters scholarship prize package

For excellence in entrepreneurship

2016 Winners: Kraken by Benjamin Bray, Charles Halvac, Jake McPherson, James Hurlock, Levi Jacobsen and Tyler Hinde.


PIGsty - Play + Games Lab
Piggie Award  |  $50 prize and consultancy prize package

For excellence in play, interactivity & games

2016 Winners: Howori by Fritz Tsai and Root Directory by Chris Liu